由买买提看人间百态
[…] The legislation thus authorizes
installation of what are commonly referred to as "red light cameras" at no
more than 50 intersections within the county, and it designates the
requirements the County must abide by in imposing liability on owners of
vehicles that are driven through red lights. These include: that the owner
is liable for the penalty imposed if the vehicle was used or operated with
the owner's express or implied permission; that no penalty may be imposed on
the owner where the operator "has been convicted of the underlying
violation of" Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 (d) (Vehicle and Traffic Law
§ 1111-b [b]); that a certificate "sworn to or affirmed" by a technician
employed by Nassau County, based on inspection of a "traffic-control signal
photo violation-monitoring system, shall be prima facie evidence of the
facts{**29 Misc 3d at 479} contained therein" (id. § 1111-b [d]); that the
photographs, videotapes or other recorded images "shall be available for
inspection in [*5]any proceeding to adjudicate the liability" for the
violation (id.); that the owner is liable for "monetary penalties" set forth